Flooding in Eastern Kentucky has impacted our friends and neighbors in many areas of The Kentucky Wildlands. Some locations were affected, but not all. We are still welcoming visitors and encourage you to check with specific destinations and attractions to ensure that they are open and if they have any change in offerings or hours.

Read More

Privacy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 10, 2021.

Overview

The Kentucky Wildlands (“TKW,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust, and accordingly maintains this Privacy Policy that applies to information collected from you by TKW in the operation of its services, ongoing communication, site security, and overall site usage (“TKW Services”) of www.exploreKYwildlands.com and all other sites operated by TKW (each a, “Website”), and any associated content, features, and functionality contained or provided through the Website or any mobile applications.  This Privacy Policy outlines how TKW collects and uses the information you provide to the TKW. It also explains the choices available to you regarding the TKW’s use of the information you provide and how you can access and update that information. 

TKW is located at 2292 South Highway 27, Somerset, Kentucky 42501.  

Consent

Your use of any TKW Services on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console, or other device constitutes consent to the collection and uses described in this Privacy Policy of your information by the TKW (and Target Third Parties, in which case, once such Target Third-Party is in possession of your information, we cannot control such Target Third Party’s use of your information). If you do not agree with the terms and conditions stated in this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use TKW Services.

Collection of Your Personal Information; Use of Cookies and Tracking Tools

TKW’s mission is to provide you with personalized services and offerings designed to enhance your Kentucky Wildlands experience. To do so effectively, TKW may collect personally identifiable information (such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and other information) from you and we may do so in the following ways:

  1. directly from your verbal or written submission. If you do not want your personally identifiable information to be collected, please do not submit it.
  2. automatically through TKW Services, which employ the use of "cookies” and pixel technology, Local Storage, and other tracking tools. Cookies and pixels are small pieces of data stored in files on your computer allowing TKW Services to track your use of any TKW Website as you visit and revisit such websites and applications. The use of cookies by TKW Services complies with generally accepted programming standards and practices. Please note that you can choose to block the use of cookies and pixels through settings in your web browser but be advised that certain features of TKW Services may not work without the use of cookies and pixels. TKW Services are not set up to honor web browser do-not-track settings. “Local Storage” is similar to cookies and provides a way for a website to collect and store information “locally” (i.e. on the user’s device rather than on the website’s server) and retrieve it later. Although Local Storage data is not typically sent to website’s servers, in some instances, we may transmit Local Storage data to our servers for the purpose of improving your experience on TKW Services.
  3. You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages/you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

TKW may share the information we receive from cookies and image tags with third-parties and our advertisers in aggregate form, which means that such information does not contain specific personally identifiable information about any one visitor.

Use of Your Information by TKW

It is the policy of TKW not to sell, share, transfer, or rent to third parties any information you provide to TKW,  including information you provide through the use of TKW Services, without your consent except as required by operation of the law or in compliance with legal authorities; provided, however TKW may share your personal information with certain third-parties ("Target Third-Parties") without your written consent in order to further the purpose for which you voluntarily provide TKW with the information. TKW also engages third-party information management service providers, including, but not limited to, customer relationship management providers, to help maintain efficient operations. Information management service providers may have access to your information because they access TKW systems.  TKW does not transfer or relinquish ownership of information maintained about you within TKW systems and databases to such information management service providers, but requires these information services providers to sign confidentiality agreements to keep all confidential information and other proprietary information found in TKW systems confidential.

TKW routinely collects, compiles, and reports statistics and information reflecting the use of TKW Services and information services in order to enhance membership services, advertising services, improve marketing and promotional efforts, analyze usage of TKW Services, improve TKW Services’ content and layout, generate aggregate reports on trends, interests and behavior and enhance service offerings.

TKW may now or in the future work with third parties, including third party advertising networks and website analysis firms, who use cookies, pixels and other tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information when you visit TKW Services. This non-personally identifiable information, collected through cookies, pixels and other techniques, is often used by advertising networks to serve you with advertisements tailored to meet your preferences and needs.

TKW may operate contests or promotions through TKW Services or otherwise by itself or with one or more participating or co-sponsoring organizations. The Section labeled “Contests and Promotions” further addresses certain information collection practices by TKW and participating and co-sponsoring organizations as part of such contests or promotions.

TKW reserves the right to take any action the TKW deems prudent or necessary to safeguard TKW Services and your information in TKW systems and databases from malicious or unwarranted attack by viruses, hackers, or other miscreants.

TKW also reserves the right to collect personal information using any new technology yet to be developed and to use such technology to provide new services and features to you, as well as for marketing and promotional purposes.  Specific information regarding your choice to opt-in or to opt-out to such use, or for sharing your personal information with advertisers, will be provided once the new technology, service, or feature is introduced.

Links to Third-Party Websites

For your convenience, TKW Services may link to, or contain links for, third party websites that we do not control or maintain.  These may include websites linked to products referenced on TKW Services or in advertisements on TKW Services. We are not responsible for the terms and conditions or privacy practices employed by such third-party websites accessible from TKW Services. Access to third-party websites is at your own risk, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements of all third-party websites before submitting any personally identifiable information while using such other websites.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changing and Deleting Your Personal Information

You may request TKW change or delete your personal information in TKW systems and databases by submitting a detailed description of the desired action to the following email address administrator@kywildlands.com.

Please note that after TKW processes a change or deletes your personal information from active TKW systems and databases, it is possible that non-active residual copies of your information may still exist in TKW systems on archive or backup media.

Control of Your Password

You are required to control the security of your password. TKW is not responsible for any damages arising out of the loss or misuse of your passwords. If you have forgotten your password, please go to the appropriate page and enter your e-mail address and a link to re-set your password will be e-mailed to you shortly thereafter. Note that we will never ask for your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail.

Electronic Newsletters

We offer free, electronic newsletters, updates and e-mail reminders as a service to our registrants, based upon your voluntary subscription. You will only receive an electronic newsletter if you have requested it (opted-in). We may share mailing lists between our clients and members for legitimate business purposes. 

Children’s Privacy Policy

Although persons of all ages may visit the TKW Website and participate in TKW Services that do not require the collection of personally identifiable information, TKW does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13, except for the limited circumstances listed below. TKW will automatically reject and delete the registration or entry of any person we believe in good faith to be underage. Any false or fraudulent registration or entry from a minor will be deemed to be ineligible and will disqualify the minor from the receipt of a prize, benefit, or other participation.

Except to meet Federal Communications Commission ("FCC"), or other regulatory and legal purposes, we will not use, store, or disclose any child's personal information to a third party without prior parental consent.

This Website may have contests and prizes that could appeal to children, but it is not for the intent of collecting the personal information of children. If we unintentionally receive personal information from children under the age of 13 in relation to this activity, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") and reject and destroy such correspondence upon knowledge of such collection, except for the limited circumstances above.  For more information about COPPA, please see the Federal Trade Commission's website: www.ftc.gov.

Contests and Promotions

TKW may operate contests or promotions through TKW Services or otherwise by itself or with one or more participating or co-sponsoring organizations. In addition to the official rules that apply to such contest or promotion, TKW may request information from users of TKW Services who choose to participate in such contests or promotions. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip code and age). If you choose to participate in one of these contests or promotions, the other participating organizations, co-sponsors and their affiliates may also receive and use the information collected or may collect the information directly, and the use of such information shall be governed by the respective privacy policies of such participating organizations, cosponsors and their affiliates. Your participation in a contest or promotion through TKW Services or otherwise shall be deemed to be consent to the receipt and use of such information by TKW, as well as other participating organizations, co-sponsors and their affiliates. TKW may provide aggregate statistics about our contestants, traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third-party vendors but these statistics do not include personally identifiable information.

To participate in the contest, participants may log on to www.exploreKYwildlands.com to fill out an entry form on the contest page.  TKW is not responsible for entries not received due to difficulty accessing the internet, service outages or delays, computer difficulties or other technological glitches.

Contest are open to all who are 18 years of age or older. Employees of TKW, advertising agencies and participating sponsors/promotional partners are ineligible to participate or win.

Decisions of TKW management with respect to the contests are final. Contests winners are chosen at random. Odds of winning depend upon the number of eligible entries received. Winners will be contacted by phone and e-mail.   If the winner cannot be contacted within 72 hours after the prize is awarded, an alternate winner will be selected.

Payments of all federal, state and local taxes are solely the responsibility of the winner.  Winners may be required to sign an IRS Form W-9 or the equivalent.

Failure to comply with the contest rules may result in a contestant's disqualification, at the sole discretion of the TKW. The TKW also reserves the right to disqualify any person tampering with the entry process or the operation of TKW Services. TKW further reserves the right to cancel, terminate or modify the contest if it is not capable of completion as planned, including infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention or technical failures of any sort.

TKW is not responsible for typographical or other errors in the printing, the offering or the administration of the contest or in the announcement of a prize.

Google Demographics and Interests Reporting

This Website collects demographic data from Google’s Interest-based advertising with Google Analytics. You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by updating this preference with Google.

Monitoring and Use of Aggregate Personal Information  

TKW reserves the right to monitor and edit any Personal Information about our users, including information about the use of website activities and services, the contents of users' email and messages for internal purposes, and when necessary, to disclose to law enforcement personnel, and/or the employer and/or Internet Service Provider of a user that is not in compliance with the Terms of Use Agreement or Privacy Policy.  We will take such measures if we believe it is necessary to protect the security, integrity, and operations of this Website.  Without disclosure of Personal Information or sensitive personal information about individual users, we may provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns and related website information to Advertisers, reputable third-party vendors or marketing companies.

This Website licenses third party ad-server software for banner advertising. TKW will place cookies on your computer that collect Personal Information, monitor your website or internet usage via this software and such information will be collected, used, and stored in the same manner that other Personal Information is collected on this Website.  The third-party software licensor does not have access to your Personal Information.

Your Questions and Concerns

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or any of TKW’s use of your information, please contact the TKW at the following e-mail address: administrator@kywildlands.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TKW reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy, or any part of it, without notice at any time and for any reason. Whenever TKW changes this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on TKW Services, and we will note at the top of this Privacy Policy the date of the last update, which should alert you to changes, in this Privacy Policy since your prior visit to TKW Services.